Goodbye Richard!

I will miss you forever Richard!

Thank you so much for the memories. Although I know that those memories will be a burden for me to move on and be happy. Now that you’re gone, I don’t know how to start my life without you. It is a struggle for me to be able to move on and be happy again. Part of me has died when you died. You are one of the reasons why I am living and working so hard. I felt so much loneliness every time I see the bed where you used to lie after eating breakfast and dinner. I am longing for your presence Richard. 13 years with you gave me so much memories. I still vividly remember when I first see you. You were with your sister KC that time when I am searching for a puppy to get. I didn’t choose you at first because you had a white in one of your eyes but upon reaching out my hand, you licked it so you were the one I get.

You struggled so much in life. You had leptospirosis and the doctor said you had a 50/50 chance of survival. I felt so worried and nervous at that time. But you survived so every time you were sick, I was getting stronger. You also had two surgeries. One was tumor in your ear and the other one was your testicles. That experience made me stronger. You made me stronger!

I also remembered when I was watching a movie about a dog who protected her owner from a robber. The dog died and I cried. You were with me in our bed. I just noticed when you also cried with me and I was like…. so touching! You are also talented! When I watch auditions with dogs that made trick of balloons getting popped, I said, Richard can also do that. You can also sing just like any other dog in the audition. I just regret that we didn’t audition. 😀

I love you so much Richard! I will never forget you. You were the greatest dog for me. I know one day I will think of you without pain and heartache. I know it will happen soon kasi sobrang nahihirapan talaga ako sa pagkawala mo.

Happy 13th Birthday Richard

Thank you so much Jesus for the 13 years of my dog, Richard. I can’t believe na aabot sya sa ganong edad. Yung ibang aso kasi namamatay na before mag 13 eh. Kaya sobrang tuwa ko at pasasalamat Sayo kasi patuloy Mo syang pinapahiram sa akin kasama ni Angel. Sobrang dami nang pinagdaanang sakit ni Richard. Tandang tanda ko pa nong magka leptospirosis sya. Nag 50/50 ang buhay nya but he survived. Tapos inoperahan na rin sya sa tenga nya. Tinanggal iyong lumalaking tumor. Diretso tanggal na saka na i biopsy and thanks God ulet kasi hindi naman malignant. Nagkaroon rin sya ng bukol sa isang betlog nya at inoperahan rin, pati iyong isa na normal, tinanggal na rin. Naalala ko, takot na takot ako non kasi tulog lang sya nang makita ko. Akala ko patay na sya pero sabi nung vet, tulog lang raw. Maya maya, gigising na rin at yun nga, nagising naman. Kaya malaking pasasalamat ko talaga. Thank you so much Jesus! And again, happy happy birthday sayo una kong anak, Richard! I love you so much!

Jaja’s Bukol

Since this blog is for me only. I don’t care if it is TagLish na. I just want to take this moment to remember my son’s bukol sa alak-alakan. The doctor told me that if it is getting bigger, it will get operated. I hope and wish it will not. I am afraid for my son. He has been visiting lots of doctors and different hospitals since he’s just barely months old.

This photo was taken yesterday, January 12, 2021.

How to Pay SSS Contribution Online

Hi,

This is just a quick update or reminder. I have been searching online for ways to pay SSS loan and contribution online or thru mobile app.

And I just managed to pay my SSS contribution online in SSS website itself. It is thru Moneygment App.

I downloaded the Moneygment app to my mobile phone and then top it up with funds by sending money to the Moneygment BPI account thru Gcash.

Sending money to banks thru Gcash is free. After sending money, I waited for the transaction receipt from Gcash then I emailed Moneygment for proof of payment and after a few minutes, the money is in my Moneygment wallet. And then finally, I used it to pay my SSS contribution.

Here’s the proof:

Take note: the posting of payment is real time. Kudos to Moneygment and SSS!

 

Urinary Tract Infection Experience

I don’t know where to begin but this is just a quick update on what was happened to me 4 days ago dated January 25, 2020. My son is vomiting on that day and he also has a fever and when his fever gets to 39°C, we immediately brought him to Queen Mary Help of Christian Hospital. It’s good that while we were being interviewed by the nurse, he told me that he will pee and so I asked right away if I can make a urinalysis request. To make it short, his urine was checked.

Here’s my son’s urinalysis result:

If the image is not clear, we can see that the RBC is 35-40 /hpf. The doctor said it is not normal for a child so she didn’t give any medicine or antibiotic. She told me to go to Manila East Medical Center in Taytay, Rizal or in Children’s Hospital in Quezon City and look for a pediatric nephrologist. She also said that I need to do it today, as in now. Again, it’s good that I research first if that hospital have that kind of doctor before going there because I found out that they do not have a pedia nephro. I search online for other hospitals within our area. Margarito, Binangonan Lakeview Hospital and St. Therese Hospitals doesn’t have pedia nephro. I even searched for other hospitals and found out that only Fatima University Medical Center in Antipolo and The Medical City in Ortigas have pedia nephro but since that day is Saturday, there is no clinic so I told myself that I will just wait when Monday comes.

Meanwhile, I massaged my son with Healing Galing healing oil.

But when afternoon comes, it was around 4 or 5pm I guess, when my son still vomits. I brought him to the same hospital again for a confinement but we faced that same doctor. The doctor didn’t allow him to be confined and insisted on going to hospitals in Manila where there is a pediatric nephrologist.

We went home and look for a car and went to Philippine Children’s Medical Center in Quezon City. We went to Emergency Room and when we had the chance to talk to the doctor on duty there, she said that it is an infection. Whereas the doctor in Queen Mary Help of Christian Hospital said that it wasn’t merely an infection. The doctor in PCMC requested for a laboratory tests: CBC, urinalysis and creatinine/BUN.

Their CBC is like 5 minutes process. We only waited for 5 minutes for the CBC result and the urinalysis result is like 30 minutes or more. Crea/BUN test result took a long time, it was like less than 2 hours I guess.

Here’s the CBC result:

Let’s not talk about CBC result because this is not the issue here. I just put it here for my reference.

Here’s the urinalysis result:

Again, if the image is not clear. We can see that the RBC is now 7. From 35 down to 7 without medication. I only used Healing Galing oil. I am not here to barge about Healing Galing oil. Just stating a story, a fact of what really happened. I am also not stating that it was because of that oil. I cannot tell anything. I can also say that maybe, just maybe, the machine or laboratory department whatsover, whatever you may call it, was the wrong one. The laboratory in Queen Mary hospital or the laboratory in PCMC. I am not sure!

And for the crea/BUN test result:

The creatinine is low. I asked or confirmed the doctor in PCMC about it and she explained that if the creatinine is high, it means that the kidney is starting to be broken or destroy. Hahahah! Apology for the term, I know it is not that suited. 🙂 So, in short, my son’s kidney is fine. Thanks Jesus!

Before I forgot, I don’t know if this is important but again, this is for my reference only. Here’s the referral letter we got from Queen Mary hospital:

My hands are tired now. Will update this post with prescriptions and medicines pictures.

LESSON LEARNED:

Next time, try a second or third opinion first to other doctors and if they have the same thoughts, then do it! That’s to save time, money and emotion. I feel stressed and worried on my son’s kidney when the doctor insisted to go and see a pedia nephro. On the other hand, I am still thankful for this experience because I realized how much I love my son and this experience gave me additional knowledge about kidney and UTI. I must add, that the doctor in PCMC also told us that if the color of the urine is reddish like tea, that’s the time that we can tell there’s a problem in the kidney and if he wakes up with a swollen face and other body parts. Apology for my English. Trying hard! 😀

Bye bye!

How to Make Links With More Than 255 Characters Clickable in Excel 2016

This is just a quick post. I encountered a problem while working in one of my projects. I have an Excel 2016 spreadsheet with longs links (more than 255 characters) but they are not clickable so I first copy and paste the links to Chrome browser but I got tired of it so I search online for the solution.

I don’t want to use Macro as I really don’t have experience in using it. I want to use formulas but after a few tries and found that it didn’t work out the way I want it. I have no choice but to try Macro. Luckily, it worked out so well.

Here’s the code:

Sub HyperAdd()

    'Converts each text hyperlink selected into a working hyperlink

    For Each xCell In Selection
        ActiveSheet.Hyperlinks.Add Anchor:=xCell, Address:=xCell.Formula
    Next xCell

End Sub

Here’s the link where I found the solution: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/2595692/how-do-i-convert-a-column-of-text-urls-into-active-hyperlinks-in-excel

Thank you so much Steve Keenan!

 

 

 

 

Richard’s Skin Problem

On Oct. 3, 2018, I brought Richard to the animal clinic for a checkup of his skin. Take a look at his photos:

Richard’s skin problem

Another pic of his skin

the last pic

The vet checked his ears for ear mites and fortunately, he is negative from it. The vet also said that his skin problem was due to food allergy.

Here’s Richard prescription:

Richard’s prescription for his skin problem

Nova-Pink shampoo, ectoparasite & fungal disease control for dogs
skin/food sensitives d/d (canned food)
continuous use of med for ears and eyes

Here’s the actual photo of Richard’s medicine:

Richard’s canned food, shampoo and frontline plus